Declaration on the duty to inform (Privacy Policy)

General information

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. As a visitor of our website you are not obliged to submit personal data. If, however, you do provide personal data on our website, this data will be processed by us as data controller on the basis of the legal provisions (EU General Data Protection Regulation and Austrian Telecommunications Act).

In this privacy policy you will find information about what personal data we store and process on this website, for what purposes, on what legal basis and for what duration. We will also inform you about your rights in this regard.

 

Personal daten

The following personal data is collected by Boom Software when you visit this website:

Your IP-address, to recognize and prevent attacks on the website

  • Date and time of the website visit,
  • Name and version of your web browser and operating system,
  • the website (URL) which you visited before accessing our website,
  • Use of website functions,
  • Frequency of access to individual websites,
  • certain cookies (see next point).

 

Furthermore, the information which you provide us with when registering for the newsletter, downloading documents, filling out the contact form, or when initiating or handling a business relationship, such as gender, name, contact data (telephone number, email address, address, etc.) is stored and processed.

No profiling or automated decision making is performed on this website.

 

Cookies, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not give your consent, we will only collect anonymous data about your visit to our website. However, we would like to point out that if you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website will be limited.

We also use cookies in conjunction with Linkedin, Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, if you have given your consent to do so, in order to improve the usability of our website.

The cookies in connection with Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager fall under the category of statistics cookies and collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website. The following information is collected by Google Analytics: Browser type, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. The information thus generated is usually transferred to a Google server (which may also be outside the EU).

You may refuse the use of cookies by downloading the following browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find further information about Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Furthermore, you can agree to the setting of cookies from external media. These include Facebook, Google Maps, Instagram, OpenStreetMap, Twitter, Vimeo and YouTube. By default, this content is blocked by these video platforms and social media platforms. If cookies are accepted from external media, access to this content no longer requires manual consent.

 

 

Sozial Networks

Boom Software is present in the following social networks: Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube and Instagram.

By clicking on the button of one of the social networks you will be automatically redirected to this website. This may result in cookies being stored on your device.

By clicking on the social networks button, you agree to the communication with the social networks.

You will find the privacy policies of the social network operators on the following pages:

 

LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook: www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram: help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Xing AG: www.xing.com/privacy

 

Links

This website contains links to external websites. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites. Boom Software is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such external sites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy statements of those sites carefully.

 

Legal basis and purpose of data processing

Your personal data will be processed on the following legal basis:

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations

Primarily, personal data is processed in order to provide and maintain services in the context of our core business activities. These activities include the initiation and processing of business transactions or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, due to legal obligations. More detailed information on the purposes of data processing can be found in the relevant contractual documents and terms and conditions.

Within the scope of balancing the interests

Your data will be processed by us beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract for the purpose of protecting legitimate interests. This includes the processing of your inquiries, the provision and improvement of this website, the compilation of usage statistics, as well as the detection, prevention and tracking of attacks on the website.

Due to legal regulations

Personal data is processed to fulfill the legal obligations, which are subject to Boom Software.

Consent of the person concerned

As long as you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (e.g. subscription of newsletter, publication of an image including quotes, etc.), the processing will be carried out within the scope and on the basis of this consent, unless another legal basis applies.

The consent granted can be revoked at any time.

 

Transfer of data

If the transfer of data is necessary to achieve the stated purposes, we will pass on your personal data to processors selected by us (e.g. IT service providers, IT maintenance services, namely Lederhaas IT Solutions and Rubikon Werbeagentur GmbH).

When selecting the contract processors, we ensure that they comply with data protection regulations, so that your personal data is processed properly and confidentially.

The collected data will not be sold or passed on to third parties without authorization.

 

Retention period

Your personal data will be stored and processed for the duration of existing contractual interests, the statutory storage periods or the existence of a legitimate interest. We store personal data relating to the use of our website for a period of 3 months. Longer storage is only carried out to the extent necessary to trace attacks on our website.

Your IP address and the name of your internet provider, which we only store for security reasons, are deleted after seven days.

 

Newsletter

If you subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, the data provided in the newsletter subscription will be used with your consent only for sending and managing the newsletter, unless you agree to further use. You can revoke your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option in the newsletter.

 

Document download

If you download one of the available documents on this website, the e-mail address provided for this purpose will only be used, with your consent, to send the requested document, unless you agree to other uses. Your e-mail address will not be stored and will not be used for any other purpose.

 

Customer login platform - Boom Support Manager

Customers, with whom an active supplier-customer relationship exists, receive access to our Boom Support Manager if agreed. The username and password is set by Boom Software and contains information about the company and the initial letters of the user. With first login the password must be set again by the user. The access is valid as long as the customer-supplier-relationship lasts or the erasure is requested by the customer. The platform Boom Support Manager is a specially developed platform by Boom Software, which is also hosted by Boom Software.

 

Security

Boom Software uses to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by unauthorized persons appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO on the latest state of the art.

 

Rights of data subjects and contact

You have the right to obtain, free of charge, information on the personal data processed, their rectification, erasure, data portability, restriction of processing, as well as the right to object. However, these rights may be limited in the event of contrary legal or contractual provisions.

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, wish to revoke any consent given, or fear a violation of your data protection rights, please contact us.

 

You can reach us at the following contact details: 

Boom Software AG 
Hasendorder Straße 96
A-8430 Leibnitz
+43 3452 76216-0

office@boomsoftware.com

 

Boom Software GmbH 
Alter Stadthafen 3a
D-26122 Oldenburg
+49 441 962 790-0

office.deutschland@boomsoftware.com

 

Our data protection officer can be contacted at 

dsb@boomsoftware.com
+43 3452 76216-0

 

You also have the right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8-10
A-1080 Wien
+43 1 52 152-0

dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

LfD Niedersachsen

Prinzenstraße 5
D-30159 Hannover
+49 511 120 45 00

poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de